Photonics Research Group Home
Ghent University Journals/Proceedings
About People Research Publications Education Services
 IMEC
intern

 

Publication detail

Authors: G. Chen, J. Goyvaerts, S. Kumari, Van Kerrebrouck, Joris, M. Muneeb, S. Uvin, Yu, Yu, G. Roelkens
Title: Integration of high-speed GaAs metal-semiconductor-metal photodetectors by means of transfer printing for 850 nm wavelength photonic interposers
Format: International Journal
Publication date: 3/2018
Journal/Conference/Book: Optics Express
Volume(Issue): 26(5) p.6351-6359
Internal Reference: [N-2169]
Download: Download this Publication (2.5MB) (2.5MB)

Abstract

We propose and demonstrate the integration of 850 nm GaAs-based metal-semiconductor-metal (MSM) photodetectors (PDs) based on transfer printing for application in photonic interposers. Both devices that directly interface with a multimode optical fiber (with device dimensions of 70 μm × 70 μm) as well as devices that interface with a SiN waveguide layer through a grating coupler (with device dimensions of 30 μm × 30 μm) are demonstrated. The dark currents are measured to be 22 nA and 7.2 nA at 2 V bias for the larger and smaller PDs respectively. For 850 nm wavelength, the external responsivities are measured to be 0.117 A/W and 0.1 A/W at 2 V bias. 20 GHz bandwidth is measured. Open 40 Gb/s eye diagrams are realized.

Related Research Topics

Related Projects


Back to publication list